Click here to fight your California traffic ticket.
[…] Click here to fight your California traffic ticket.
We spend so much time with our smart devices in our hands that we hardly stop to think about reaching for our phones. But in many states, that’s a violation of the law if you’re operating a motor vehicle.
Below, we’ll tell you the rules of the road in the state of California and what you can expect if you receive a cell phone ticket.
The Law
You can find everything you need to know about California’s laws regarding cell phone use while driving in Sections 23123 and 23123.5 of the California Vehicle Code.
It begins with the statement that:
“A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking [such as earpieces or speaker phone], and is used in that manner while driving.”
In other words, you cannot handle your cellphone or any other handheld device to text, search online, play online games, shop, or use other non-essential apps if you are behind the wheel of a moving vehicle.