Reckless Driving NJ
[…] What kind of actions on the road lead to reckless driving? What penalties could you face if you’re arrested for reckless driving? We answer these questions and more, so join our discussion below to learn more.

Also, if you were arrested for reckless driving and need legal counsel, be sure to stick around until the end of this article. We show you how easy it is to hire an attorney in NJ.

What Is Reckless Driving in NJ?

To answer this question, let’s go right to the source by examining the state of New Jersey’s statutes to see what it has to say about reckless driving.

According to N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, reckless driving relates to someone driving their vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”

In other words, you’re aware that the manner in which you are driving is dangerous, yet you continue to do so anyway. A common scenario that often results in reckless driving is someone getting behind the wheel when they’re drunk or intoxicated. However, this isn’t always the case.