Click here to fight your Texas traffic ticket
[…] DUI vs DWI

DWI stands for “driving while intoxicated” and DUI is short for “driving under the influence.” 

In Texas, DWI applies to drivers over the age of 21 with a blood alcohol level over 0.08. DUI is a term reserved for drivers under the age of 21 with any amount of alcohol in the blood, who are not intoxicated. However, the two terms are often used interchangeably. 

Which Is Worse: DUI or DWI?

A DWI conviction implies higher levels of intoxication and is more severe than a DUI. 

DWI Texas Penal Code

Texas Penal Code Section 49.04: Driving While Intoxicated states that

“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”

Being intoxicated means that you either have impaired mental or physical abilities due to the presence of a substance in your system or that your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) is 0.08 or higher.

DWI penalties

A first-time DWI conviction is classified as a Class B misdemeanor.